Welcome!

Shopping online at Lobel's of New York is completely safe.

 

We need your email address in order to send confirmation of your order and to set up your customer account. We do not give out our customer information to anyone, ever. However, if you prefer to submit your payment information over the phone, call 1-877-783-4512.





Log in


I Forgot My Password

Not a member yet? Sign up!

 
 
 


Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy
At Lobel’s of New York, Inc., we respect our customers and understand that you are concerned about privacy and the use of your personal information. We consider the information you choose to share with us personal and confidential. We provide this explanation about our information practices to show you our commitment to protect your privacy.By visiting lobels.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Policy may change, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Policy posted on the website at the time of use.

Collection and Use of Information. Any information which you provide to us on the website or otherwise is used for such purposes as fulfilling orders, responding to requests, improving our product offerings, communicating with you and statistically analyzing site usage. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of our features.

Cookies. Like most websites, we use “cookies” to collect certain types of information about you. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Certain features may be only available through the use of a cookie.

E-mail Communications. Lobel’s of New York confirms every purchase and shipment with an e-mail to every customer with a valid e-mail address. From time to time as necessary, additional e-mails may be sent to the customer to confirm details of a specific transaction.

In addition, Lobel’s of New York sends periodic e-mails to members of Lobel’s Culinary Club. Each membership in Lobel’s Culinary Club is confirmed by a double opt-in process. Furthermore, each Culinary Club e-mail allows members to unsubscribe by automated or manual processes. Members are able to unsubscribe at any time. Our promotional email program is fully compliant with CAN-SPAM legislation.

Release of Information. Customer information is shared outside of Lobel’s of New York only in the following circumstances:

  • Agents: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending mail, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores or assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the unlikely event that Lobel’s of New York, Inc., or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Legal Protection: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce our agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Lobel’s of New York or others.
  • With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Children. We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, you should not submit any personal information to us and you may use Lobel’s of New York only with your parent or guardian. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

How to Contact Us

To update, correct, or delete your personal information, you can contact us by calling our administrative offices at 866-595-6235, by email, or by writing to Lobel's of New York, 1096 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028.

^ back to top

 

Terms of Use

By using this site, you agree to all terms, conditions, and notices contained or referenced herein, which may be changed from time to time. These changes will be posted to the website. Your continued use of this site following the posting of any changes to the Terms of Use constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Copyright and Trademark.  All content and software on this site is the property of Lobel’s of New York or its suppliers and is protected by United States and international copyright laws. Lobel’s of New York and the Lobel’s of New York logo are trademarks of Lobel’s of New York. Other product or company names herein are the trademarks of their respective owners.

License and Site Access.  Lobel’s of New York grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, sold, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Lobel’s of New York. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Lobel’s of New York.

Your Account.  If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account, including any credit card charges. Lobel’s of New York does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you should not submit any personal information to us and you may use Lobel’s of New York only with your parent or guardian.

Risk Of Loss.  All items purchased from Lobel’s of New York are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

Product Descriptions.  Lobel’s of New York attempts to be as accurate as possible. However, Lobel’s of New York does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.

Warranty.  Any purchase from Lobel's of New York comes with a 100% unconditional guarantee.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY. THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY LOBEL’S OF NEW YORK ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. LOBEL’S OF NEW YORK MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. LOBEL’S OF NEW YORK DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM LOBEL’S OF NEW YORK ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. LOBEL’S OF NEW YORK WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES.

Applicable Law And Disputes.  You agree that the laws of the state of New York, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Lobel’s of New York. Any dispute relating in any way to Lobel’s of New York or to products you purchase from Lobel’s of New York shall be subject to exclusive jurisdiction and venue to courts in Monroe County, New York, and you consent to the personal jurisdiction of said courts.

Site Policies and Modification.  Please review our other policies posted on this site. These policies also govern your visit to Lobel’s of New York. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Terms of Use at any time.


^ back to top


© Lobel's of New York